Thursday June 1, 2023

09.00     Opening

Session: Examination/imaging techniques

09.15 –  09.30    Visual field examination                                                     

09.30 –  09.45    OCT                                                                                      

09.45 –  10.00    Radiology                                                                           

10.00 –  10.15    Electrophysiology                                                           

10.15 – 10.45     Coffee

Session: Optic nerve disease

10.45- 10.55       Optic neuritis                                                                   

10.55 -11.15       NMO spectrum disease                                                

11.15- 11.35       Optic neuritis in systemic disease                            

11.35 -11.55       AION/GCA                                                                         

11.55 -12.15       Hereditary optic neuropathies                                  

12.15 -12.30       Toxic and metabolic neuropathies                         

12.30-13.30        Lunch break and exhibits

WORKSHOPS

13.30 – 14.30     1st  round

14.30 – 15.30     2nd round

15.30 - 16.00      Coffee break and exhibits

16.00 – 17.00     Plenary session: case presentation by teachers

17.00                    End of program

18.00                    Transfer to De Rietschans

18.30                    Congress Dinner

Friday June 2, 2023

Session Efferent system

09.00 - 09.15        Anisocoria                                                                          

09.15 - 09.30        Cranial nerve dysfunction                                          

09.30 - 09.45        Ocular motor system                                                    

09.45 -10.00         Nystagmus                                                                       

10.00 - 10.15        Neuro-mucular junction disease                                              

10.15 - 10.30        Vestibular system                                                          

10.30 – 11.00       Coffee

Session  Intracranial pathology

11.00 - 11.15        Pituitary tumors                                                                                 

11.15 – 11.35       Orbital and intracranial tumors tumors                                  

11.35 – 11.55       Intra cranial hypertension                                                         

11.55 – 12.10       Intracranial vascular pathology                                                

12.10 – 12.30       Neuro-degenerative diseases                                                   

12.30-13.30          Lunch break and exhibits

WORKSHOPS

13.30 – 14.30       1st  round

14.30 – 15.30       2nd round

15.30 - 16.00        Coffee break and exhibits

16.00 – 17.00       Plenary session: case presentation by teachers

17.00                      Closing of congress

31 May 2023

01 June 2023

02 June 2023